PRIVATE POLICY

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") for which purposes and to what extent they will be used. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data that we carry out, both within the scope of the provision of our services, in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer").

 

As of June 1, 2020

 

Table of contents

  • Introduction

  • Responsible Person

  • Overviewofprocessing

  • Relevant legal bases

  • Safetymeasures

  • Use ofcookies

  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting

  • Web analysis and optimization

  • Presence on social networks (social media)

  • Deletion ofdata

  • Change and update of the data protection declaration

  • Definition ofterms

 

Responsible Person

Anke Kaminsky

Südring 95

33332 Gütersloh

Germany

 

Authorizedrepresentatives: Anke Kaminsky

Email: contact@polarlights-awareness.com

Phone: +4915774720988

Imprint: URL imprint

 

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

 

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

  • Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).

  • Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers).

  • Meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Usage data (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times).

 

 

Categories of data subjects

  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

 

Purposes of processing

  • Visitactionevaluation.

  • Contact requests and communication.

  • Profiling (creatinguserprofiles).

  • remarketing.

  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

  • Tracking (e.g. interest-based / behavioral profiling, use of cookies).

  • Contractualbenefits and service.

 

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we share the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, the national data protection requirements in your or our country of residence and domicile may apply. Should more specific legal bases also apply in individual cases, we will inform you of this in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR) - The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.

  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject that protect the data personal data require, outweigh.

  • National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection in Germany apply. This includes in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). The BDSG contains in particular special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, the processing for other purposes and the transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. State data protection laws of the individual federal states can also be applied.

 

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of processing, as well as the different occurrence probabilities and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, transfer, safeguarding of availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that guarantee the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to the risk to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

 

SSL encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https: // in the address line of your browser.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are saved by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after visiting an online offer. For example, the stored information of the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was watched. The term cookies also include other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. if user information is saved using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs")

 

A distinction is made between the following types of cookies and functions:

Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser.

 

Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain saved even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved, or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users which are used for range measurement or for marketing purposes can be saved in such a cookie.

 

First-party cookies: We set first-party cookies ourselves.

 

Third-party cookies : Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

 

Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user inputs or for security reasons).

 

Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the scope of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, use of functions etc.) on individual websites in a user profile get saved. Such profiles serve to e.g. Display content that corresponds to your potential interests. This process is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of the users. Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or as part of obtaining consent.

 

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies will be processed based on our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary, to fulfill our contractual obligations.

 

Storage period: Unless we provide you with explicit information about the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

 

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies ( collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can first declare your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which may also limit the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be explained using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ will. In addition, you can receive further contradiction notices in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

 

Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process or have data processed as part of the use of cookies, we ask users for consent that can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, cookies are used that are necessary for the operation of our online offer. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

 

Cookie settings / objection options:

Shortcode cookies

  • Processed data types: usage data (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 a) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. GDPR).

 

 

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to be able to provide our online offer securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers, from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we can use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed as part of the provision of the hosting offer can include all information related to the users of our online offer, which is incurred in the context of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address that is necessary in order to be able to deliver the content of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or on websites.

 

Email sending and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the sending, receiving and storage of emails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the content of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data can also be processed for the purpose of detecting SPAM. We ask you to note that e-mails are generally not sent encrypted on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but (unless an end-to-end encryption process is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not accept any responsibility for the transmission path of the emails between the sender and the receipt on our server.

 

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files can include the address and name of the accessed websites and files, date and time of access, transferred data volumes, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong.

The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (in particular in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the server's load and stability.

 

Processed data types: content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: contractual services and service.

  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. GDPR).

 

Services and service providers used:

Wix: hosting platform for websites; Service provider: Wix.com ltd., Tel Aviv, 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, San Francisco, California 94158, USA; Website: https://www.wix.com; Data protection declaration: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee of data protection level when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active.

Web analysis and optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as "range measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age, or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis we can e.g. recognize at what time our online offer or its functions or content are used most frequently or invite them to be reused. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures to e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and saved in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar processes can be used for the same purpose. For this information, e.g. Content viewed, websites visited and elements and technical information used there, such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on times of use. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this can also be processed depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, as part of web analysis, A / B testing and optimization, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is saved, but rather pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the software used, do not know the actual identity of the user, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purpose of the respective process.

 

Notes on the legal basis: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, the data of the users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), visit action evaluation, profiling (creating user profiles).

  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 a) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. GDPR).

 

Presence on social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that data from users outside the European Union can be processed. This can result in risks for the user, because e.g. enforcing users' rights could be difficult. With regard to US providers who are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they are committed to complying with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, the data of users within social networks are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles are created on the basis of user behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used to e.g. Place advertisements inside and outside the networks that are believed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective processing forms and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information from the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be most effectively asserted by the providers. Only the providers have access to user data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

 

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. GDPR).

 

Services and service providers used:

Instagram: social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Data protection declaration: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

 

Facebook: social network; Service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Data protection declaration: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee of data protection level when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Opposition option (opt-out): Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional information on data protection: Agreement on joint processing of personal data on Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, data protection information for Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/ terms / information_about_page_insights_data.

 

Twitter: social network; Service provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San

Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Data protection declaration: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (settings) https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield (guarantee of data protection level when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

 

YouTube: social network; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opposition option (opt-out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent for processing is revoked or other permits no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has ceased to apply or if it is not necessary for the purpose).

If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing is restricted to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies e.g. for data that must be kept for commercial or tax law reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be given in the context of the individual data protection information in this data protection declaration.

Change and update of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary to act on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses can change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

 

Definitions of terms

This section gives you an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. Many of the terms are taken from the law and mainly defined in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily for understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

 

Visit action evaluation: "Visit action evaluation" ("Conversion Tracking") describes a procedure with which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then called up again on the target website. For example, we can use this to understand whether the advertisements we placed on other websites were successful).

 

IP masking: "IP masking" is a method in which the last octet, ie the last two digits of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymizing processing methods, especially in online marketing

 

Personal data: "Personal data" is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); An identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assigning an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

 

Profiling: "Profiling" means any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in the fact that this personal data is used to identify certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this includes information regarding the Analyze age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behavior, social interactions with other people) or to predict them (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or the location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.

 

Reach measurement: The reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and can change the behavior or interests of visitors to certain information, such as Website content. With the help of the reach analysis, website owners can e.g. recognize at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows you to e.g. better adapt the content of the website to the needs of its visitors. For the purpose of range analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus to obtain more precise analyzes of the use of an online offer.

 

Remarketing: One speaks of "remarketing" or "retargeting" if e.g. for advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user was interested in on one website in order to inform the user about these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements to remember.

 

Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" if the behavior of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies with regard to the online offers used (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to show users advertisements that are likely to correspond to their interests.

 

Responsible: The "responsible" is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

 

Processing: "Processing" is any process carried out with or without the aid of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term goes far and encompasses practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

 

Created with free Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke